0
  • Class Myxini
    • Order Myxiniformes
      • Family Myxinidae Rafinesque 1815 (hagfishes)
        • Subfamily Rubicundinae Fernholm, Norén, Kullander, Quattrini et al. 2013 (reddish hagfishes)
        • Subfamily Eptatretinae Bonaparte 1850 (multi-gill hagfishes)
        • Subfamily Myxininae Rafinesque 1815 (hagfishes)
  • Class Petromyzonti
    • Order Petromyzontiformes
      • Family Petromyzontidae Bonaparte 1831 (lampreys)
      • Family Geotriidae Gill 1893 (pouched lampreys)
      • Family Mordaciidae Gill 1893 (southern topeyed lampreys)
  • Class Elasmobranchii
    • Order Hexanchiformes
      • Family Hexanchidae Gray 1851 (cow sharks)
      • Family Chlamydoselachidae Garman 1884 (frill sharks)
    • Order Heterodontiformes
      • Family Heterodontidae Gray 1851 (bullhead and horn sharks)
    • Order Orectolobiformes
      • Family Rhincodontidae Müller & Henle 1841 (whale sharks)
      • Family Parascylliidae Gill 1862 (collared carpet sharks)
      • Family Brachaeluridae Applegate 1974 (blind sharks)
      • Family Orectolobidae Gill 1896 (wobbegongs)
      • Family Hemiscylliidae Gill 1862 (bamboo sharks)
      • Family Stegostomatidae Gill 1862 (zebra sharks)
      • Family Ginglymostomatidae Gill 1862 (nurse sharks)
    • Order Lamniformes
      • Family Odontaspididae Müller & Henle 1839 (sand tiger sharks)
      • Family Mitsukurinidae Jordan 1898 (goblin sharks)
      • Family Pseudocarchariidae Taylor, Compagno & Struhsaker 1983 (crocodile sharks)
      • Family Lamnidae Bonaparte 1835 (mackerel sharks)
      • Family Megachasmidae Taylor, Compagno & Struhsaker 1983 (megamouth sharks)
      • Family Cetorhinidae Gill 1861 (basking sharks)
      • Family Alopiidae Bonaparte 1835 (thresher sharks)
    • Order Carcharhiniformes
      • Family Pentanchidae Smith 1912 (deepwater catsharks)
      • Family Scyliorhinidae Gill 1862 (cat sharks)
      • Family Proscylliidae Fowler 1941 (finback catsharks)
      • Family Pseudotriakidae Gill 1893 (false catsharks)
      • Family Leptochariidae Gray 1851 (barbeled houndsharks)
      • Family Triakidae Gray 1851 (houndsharks)
        • Subfamily Triakinae Gray 1851 (smouth-hounds)
        • Subfamily Galeorhininae Gill 1862 (school sharks)
      • Family Hemigaleidae Hasse 1878 (weasel sharks)
      • Family Carcharhinidae Jordan & Evermann 1896 (requiem sharks)
      • Family Sphyrnidae Bonaparte 1840 (hammerhead sharks)
    • Order Squaliformes
      • Family Dalatiidae Gray 1851 (kitefin sharks)
      • Family Etmopteridae Fowler 1934 (lantern sharks)
      • Family Somniosidae Jordan 1888 (sleeper sharks)
      • Family Oxynotidae Gill 1863 (rough sharks)
      • Family Centrophoridae Bleeker 1859 (gulper sharks)
      • Family Squalidae de Blainville 1816 (dogfish sharks)
      • Family Echinorhinidae Gill 1862 (bramble sharks)
    • Order Pristiophoriformes
      • Family Pristiophoridae Bleeker 1859 (saw sharks)
    • Order Squatiniformes
      • Family Squatinidae de Blainville 1816 (angel sharks)
    • Order Torpediniformes
      • Family Platyrhinidae Jordan 1923 (thornbacks / fanrays)
      • Family Narkidae Fowler 1934 (sleeper rays)
      • Family Narcinidae Gill 1862 (numbfishes)
      • Family Hypnidae Gill 1862 (coffin rays)
      • Family Torpedinidae Henle 1834 (electric rays / torpedo rays)
    • Order Rhinopristiformes
      • Family Trygonorrhinidae Last, Séret & Naylor 2016 (fiddler rays / banjo rays)
      • Family Rhinobatidae Bonaparte 1835 (guitarfishes)
      • Family Rhinidae Müller & Henle 1841 (bowmouth guitarfishes / wedgefishes)
      • Family Glaucostegidae Last, Séret & Naylor 2016 (giant guitarfishes)
      • Family Pristidae Bonaparte 1835 (sawfishes)
    • Order Rajiformes
      • Family Rajidae de Blainville 1816 (skates)
      • Family Arhynchobatidae Fowler 1934 (softnose skates or longtail skates)
      • Family Gurgesiellidae de Buen 1959 (leg skates / pygmy skates)
      • Family Anacanthobatidae von Bonde & Schwart 1923 (smooth skates)
    • Order Myliobatiformes
      • Family Zanobatidae Fowler 1934 (panrays)
      • Family Hexatrygonidae Heemstra & Smith 1980 (sixgill stingrays)
      • Family Dasyatidae Jordan & Gilbert 1879 (stingrays)
        • Subfamily Dasyatinae Jordan & Gilbert 1879 (stingrays)
        • Subfamily Neotrygoninae Last, Naylor & Manjaji-Matsumoto 2016 (shortsnout stingrays)
        • Subfamily Urogymninae Gray 1851 (whiprays)
        • Subfamily Hypolophinae Stromer 1910 (cowtail stingrays)
      • Family Potamotrygonidae Garman 1877 (American stingrays)
        • Subfamily Styracurinae Carvalho, Loboda & da Silva 2016 (whiptail stingrays)
        • Subfamily Potamotrygoninae Garman 1877 (river stingrays)
      • Family Urotrygonidae McEachran, Dunn & Miyake 1996 (American round stingrays or round rays)
      • Family Gymnuridae Fowler 1934 (butterfly rays)
      • Family Plesiobatidae Nishida 1990 (deepwater stingrays or giant stingarees)
      • Family Urolophidae Müller & Henle 1841 (round stingrays or stingarees)
      • Family Aetobatidae Agassiz 1858 (pelagic eagle rays)
      • Family Myliobatidae Bonaparte 1835 (eagle rays)
      • Family Rhinopteridae Jordan & Evermann 1896 (cownose rays)
      • Family Mobulidae Gill 1893 (devil rays)
  • Class Holocephali
    • Order Chimaeriformes
      • Family Callorhinchidae Garman 1901 (plownose chimaeras)
      • Family Chimaeridae Rafinesque 1815 (shortnose chimaeras or ratfishes)
      • Family Rhinochimaeridae Garman 1901 (longnose chimaeras)
  • Class Cladistii
    • Order Polypteriformes
      • Family Polypteridae Bonaparte 1835 (bichirs)
  • Class Actinopteri
    • Order Acipenseriformes
      • Family Acipenseridae Bonaparte 1831 (sturgeons)
      • Family Polyodontidae Bonaparte 1835 (paddlefishes)
    • Order Lepisosteiformes
      • Family Lepisosteidae Agassiz 1832 (gars)
    • Order Amiiformes
      • Family Amiidae Bonaparte 1831 (bowfins)
    • Order Elopiformes
      • Family Elopidae Valenciennes 1847 (tenpounders and ladyfishes)
      • Family Megalopidae Jordan & Gilbert 1883 (tarpons)
    • Order Albuliformes
      • Family Albulidae Bleeker 1849 (bonefishes)
        • Subfamily Albulinae Bleeker 1849 (bonefishes)
        • Subfamily Pterothrissinae Gill 1893 (longfin bonefishes)
    • Order Notacanthiformes
      • Family Halosauridae Günther 1868 (halosaurs)
      • Family Notacanthidae Rafinesque 1810 (spiny eels)
    • Order Anguilliformes
      • Family Protanguillidae Johnson, Ida & Miya 2011 (primitive cave eels)
      • Family Synaphobranchidae Johnson 1862 (cutthroat eels)
        • Subfamily Simenchelyinae Gill 1879 (pugnose parasitic eels)
        • Subfamily Ilyophinae Jordan & Davis 1891 (arrowtooth eels or mustard eels)
        • Subfamily Synaphobranchinae Johnson 1862 (cutthroat eels)
      • Family Heterenchelyidae Regan 1912 (mud eels)
      • Family Myrocongridae Gill 1890 (myroconger eels)
      • Family Muraenidae Rafinesque 1815 (moray eels)
        • Subfamily Uropterygiinae Fowler 1925 (tailfin moray eels)
        • Subfamily Muraeninae Rafinesque 1815 (morays)
      • Family Chlopsidae Rafinesque 1815 (false morays)
      • Family Colocongridae Smith 1976 (shorttail eels)
      • Family Derichthyidae Gill 1884 (longneck eels)
      • Family Ophichthidae Günther 1870 (snake eels and worm eels)
        • Subfamily Myrophinae Kaup 1856 (worm eels)
        • Subfamily Ophichthinae Günther 1870 (snake eels)
      • Family Muraenesocidae Kaup 1859 (pike conger eels)
      • Family Nettastomatidae Kaup 1859 (duckbill eels)
      • Family Congridae Kaup 1856 (conger eels)
        • Subfamily Congrinae Kaup 1856
        • Subfamily Bathymyrinae Böhlke 1949
        • Subfamily Heterocongrinae Günther 1870 (garden eels)
      • Family Moringuidae Gill 1885 (spaghetti eels)
      • Family Nemichthyidae Kaup 1859 (snipe eels)
      • Family Serrivomeridae Trewavas 1932 (sawtooth eels)
      • Family Anguillidae Rafinesque 1810 (freshwater eels)
    • Order Saccopharyngiformes
      • Family Cyematidae Regan 1912 (bobtail eels)
      • Family Saccopharyngidae Bleeker 1859 (swallowers or whiptail gulpers)
      • Family Eurypharyngidae Gill 1883 (umbrellamouth gulpers)
      • Family Monognathidae Trewavas 1937 (onejaw gulpers)
    • Order Hiodontiformes
      • Family Hiodontidae Valenciennes 1847 (mooneyes)
    • Order Osteoglossiformes
      • Family Pantodontidae Peters 1876 (freshwater butterfly fishes)
      • Family Osteoglossidae Bonaparte 1845 (bonytongues)
      • Family Arapaimidae Bonaparte 1846 (arapaimas)
      • Family Notopteridae Bleeker 1851 (knifefishes or featherbacks)
        • Subfamily Notopterinae Bleeker 1851 (Asiatic featherbacks)
        • Subfamily Xenomystinae Greenwood 1963 (African knifefishes)
      • Family Mormyridae Bonaparte 1831 (elephantfishes)
      • Family Gymnarchidae Bleeker 1859 (aba's)
    • Order Clupeiformes
      • Family Denticipitidae Clausen 1959 (denticle herrings)
      • Family Clupeidae Cuvier 1816 (herrings, shads, sardines and allies)
      • Family Dussumieriidae Gill 1861 (round herrings)
      • Family Engraulidae Gill 1861 (anchovies)
      • Family Chirocentridae Bleeker 1849 (wolf herrings)
      • Family Pristigasteridae Bleeker 1872 (longfin herrings)
    • Order Gonorynchiformes
      • Family Chanidae Günther 1868 (milkfishes)
      • Family Gonorynchidae Fowler 1941 (1848) (beaked sandfishes)
      • Family Kneriidae Günther 1868 (shellears)
      • Family Phractolaemidae Boulenger 1901 (snake mudheads)
    • Order Cypriniformes
      • Suborder Gyrinocheiloidei
        • Family Gyrinocheilidae Gill 1905 (algae eaters)
      • Suborder Catostomoidei
        • Family Catostomidae Agassiz 1850 (suckers)
      • Suborder Cobitoidei
        • Family Botiidae Berg 1940 (pointface loaches)
          • Subfamily Leptobotiinae Nalbant 2002 (Chinese pointface loaches)
          • Subfamily Botiinae Berg 1940 (beautiful loaches)
        • Family Vaillantellidae Nalbant & Banarescu 1977 (longfin loaches)
        • Family Cobitidae Swainson 1838 (spined loaches)
        • Family Barbuccidae Kottelat 2012 (scooter loaches)
        • Family Gastromyzontidae Fowler 1905 (hillstream loaches)
        • Family Serpenticobitidae Kottelat 2012 (snake loaches)
        • Family Balitoridae Swainson 1839 (river loaches)
        • Family Ellopostomatidae Bohlen & Šlechtová 2009 (square-head loaches)
        • Family Nemacheilidae Regan 1911 (brook loaches)
      • Suborder Cyprinoidei
        • Family Psilorhynchidae Hora 1926 (mountain carps)
        • Family Cyprinidae Rafinesque 1815 (minnows and carps)
          • Subfamily Paedocypridinae Mayden & Chen 2010 (tiny carps)
          • Subfamily Labeoninae Bleeker 1859 (labeonines)
          • Subfamily Cyprininae Rafinesque 1815 (carps)
          • Subfamily Danioninae Bleeker 1863 (danionines)
          • Subfamily Sundadanioninae Mayden & Chen 2010 (tiny danios)
          • Subfamily Leptobarbinae Bleeker 1864 (cigar barbs)
          • Subfamily Tincinae Jordan 1878 (tenches)
          • Subfamily Xenocypridinae Günther 1868 (East Asian cyprins)
          • Subfamily Gobioninae Bleeker 1863 (gobionines)
          • Subfamily Acheilognathinae Bleeker 1863 (bitterlings)
          • Subfamily Leuciscinae Bonaparte 1835 (leuciscines)
    • Order Characiformes
      • Family Citharinidae Günther 1864 (citharinids)
      • Family Distichodontidae Günther 1864 (distichodontids)
      • Family Crenuchidae Günther 1864 (crenuchids)
        • Subfamily Crenuchinae Günther 1864 (sailfin tetras)
        • Subfamily Characidiinae Fowler 1932 (South American darters)
      • Family Alestidae Cockerell 1910 (African tetras)
      • Family Hepsetidae Hubbs 1939 (African pikes)
      • Family Tarumaniidae de Pinna, Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Petry 2017 (muckfishes)
      • Family Erythrinidae Valenciennes 1847 (trahiras)
      • Family Parodontidae Eigenmann 1910 (darter tetras)
      • Family Cynodontidae Eigenmann 1903 (sabertoothed characids)
      • Family Serrasalmidae Bleeker 1859 (piranhas and allies)
      • Family Hemiodontidae Bleeker 1859 (hemiodontids)
      • Family Anostomidae Günther 1864 (toothed headstanders)
      • Family Chilodontidae Eigenmann 1903 (headstanders)
      • Family Curimatidae Gill 1858 (toothless characiforms)
      • Family Prochilodontidae Eigenmann 1909 (bocachicos)
      • Family Lebiasinidae Gill 1889 (lebiasinids)
        • Subfamily Lebiasininae Gill 1889 (lebiasinas)
        • Subfamily Pyrrhulininae Bleeker 1859 (splashing tetras and pencilfishes)
      • Family Ctenoluciidae Schultz 1944 (pike-characids)
      • Family Chalceidae Fowler 1958 (chalceids)
      • Family Triportheidae Fowler 1940 (hatchet characins)
        • Subfamily Triportheinae Fowler 1940 (keeled characines)
        • Subfamily Agoniatinae Bleeker 1859 (agoniatines)
        • Subfamily Clupeacharacinae Fowler 1958 (herring characins)
      • Family Gasteropelecidae Bleeker 1859 (freshwater hatchetfishes)
      • Family Bryconidae Eigenmann 1912 (bryconids)
        • Subfamily Bryconinae Eigenmann 1912
        • Subfamily Salmininae Cockerell 1915
      • Family Iguanodectidae Eigenmann 1909 (iguanodectids)
      • Family Acestrorhynchidae Eigenmann 1912 (pike characids)
        • Subfamily Acestrorhynchinae Eigenmann 1912 (pike characins)
        • Subfamily Roestinae Lucena & Menezes 1998 (biting tetras)
        • Subfamily Heterocharacinae Géry 1966
      • Family Characidae Latreille 1825 (characins)
        • Subfamily Characids incertae sedis (primitive characids)
        • Subfamily Rhoadsiinae Fowler 1911 (broodcaring characids)
        • Subfamily Aphyoditeinae Géry 1972
        • Subfamily Pristellinae Géry & Boutière 1964 (American tetras)
        • Subfamily Gymnocharacinae Eigenmann 1909
        • Subfamily Stethaprioninae Eigenmann 1907 (silver dollar tetras)
        • Subfamily Tetragonopterinae Gill 1858
        • Subfamily Characinae Latreille 1825 (characines)
        • Subfamily Aphyocharacinae Eigenmann 1909 (glass characins)
        • Subfamily Cheirodontinae Eigenmann 1915 (cheirodontines)
        • Subfamily Stevardiinae Gill 1858
    • Order Siluriformes
      • Family Diplomystidae Eigenmann 1890 (diplomystid catfishes)
      • Family Cetopsidae Bleeker 1858 (cetopsid catfishes)
        • Subfamily Cetopsinae Bleeker 1858 (whalelike catfishes)
        • Subfamily Helogeninae Regan 1911 (marbled catfishes)
      • Family Chacidae Bleeker 1858 (squarehead or angler catfishes)
      • Family Plotosidae Bleeker 1858 (eeltail catfishes)
      • Family Ailiidae Bleeker 1858 (Asian schilbeids)
      • Family Horabagridae Jayaram 2006 (imperial catfishes)
      • Family Bagridae Bleeker 1858 (bagrid catfishes)
      • Family Akysidae Gill 1861 (stream catfishes)
        • Subfamily Akysinae Gill 1861 (wasp catfishes)
        • Subfamily Parakysinae Roberts 1989 (warty catfishes)
      • Family Amblycipitidae Day 1873 (torrent catfishes)
      • Family Sisoridae Bleeker 1858 (sisorid catfishes)
        • Subfamily Sisorinae Bleeker 1858
        • Subfamily Glyptosterninae Gill 1861 (Asian sucker catfishes)
      • Family Pangasiidae Bleeker 1858 (pangasid catfishes)
      • Family Siluridae Rafinesque 1815 (sheatfishes)
      • Family Kryptoglanidae Britz, Kakkassery & Raghavan 2014 (Indian cave catfishes)
      • Family Aspredinidae Adams 1854 (banjo catfishes)
      • Family Auchenipteridae Bleeker 1862 (driftwood catfishes)
        • Subfamily Centromochlinae Bleeker 1862
        • Subfamily Auchenipterinae Bleeker 1862
      • Family Doradidae Bleeker 1858 (thorny catfishes)
        • Subfamily Wertheimerinae Birindelli 2014 (Eastern Brazil thorny cats)
        • Subfamily Astrodoradinae Higuchi, Birindelli, Sousa & Britski 2007 (fimbriate-barbel thorny cats)
        • Subfamily Doradinae Bleeker 1858 (thorny cats)
      • Family Heptapteridae Gill 1861 (heptapterid catfishes)
      • Family Phreatobiidae Reichel 1927 (cistern catfishes)
      • Family Pimelodidae Bonaparte 1835 (long-whiskered catfishes)
      • Family Pseudopimelodidae Fernández-Yépez & Antón 1966 (bumblebee catfishes)
      • Family Clariidae Bonaparte 1845 (airbreathing or labyrinth catfishes)
      • Family Heteropneustidae Hora 1936 (airsac catfishes)
      • Family Ariidae Bleeker 1858 (sea catfishes)
        • Subfamily Galeichthyinae Acero & Betancur-R. 2007
        • Subfamily Ariinae Bleeker 1858
        • Subfamily Bagreinae Schultz 1944
      • Family Anchariidae Glaw & Vences 1994 (Malagasy catfishes)
      • Family Austroglanididae Mo 1991 (rock catlets)
      • Family Cranoglanididae Myers 1931 (armorhead catfishes)
      • Family Ictaluridae Gill 1861 (North American freshwater catfishes)
      • Family Lacantuniidae Rodiles-Hernández, Hendrickson & Lundberg 2005 (Chiapas catfishes)
      • Family Amphiliidae Regan 1911 (loach catfishes)
        • Subfamily Amphiliinae Regan 1911 (amphiliin catfishes)
        • Subfamily Leptoglaninae Roberts 2003 (sand catlets)
        • Subfamily Doumeinae Regan 1911 (doumein catfishes)
      • Family Malapteruridae Bleeker 1858 (electric catfishes)
      • Family Mochokidae Regan 1912 (squeakers and upside-down catfishes)
        • Subfamily Chiloglanidinae Vigliotta 2008 (African suckermouths)
        • Subfamily Mochokinae Regan 1912 (squeakers)
      • Family Claroteidae Bleeker 1862 (claroteid catfishes)
        • Subfamily Claroteinae Bleeker 1862 (grunters)
        • Subfamily Auchenoglanidinae Mo 1991 (flatnose catfishes)
      • Family Schilbeidae Bleeker 1858 (schilbeid catfishes)
      • Family Nematogenyidae Bleeker 1862 (mountain catfishes)
      • Family Trichomycteridae Bleeker 1858 (parasitic catfishes and candirus)
        • Subfamily Sarcoglanidinae Myers & Weitzman 1966 (psammophilous catfishes)
        • Subfamily Trichomycterinae Bleeker 1858 (pencil catfishes)
        • Subfamily Copionodontinae de Pinna 1992
        • Subfamily Trichogeninae Isbrücker 1986
        • Subfamily Vandelliinae Bleeker 1862 (hematophagous catfishes)
        • Subfamily Stegophilinae Günther 1864 (parasitic catfishes)
        • Subfamily Tridentinae Eigenmann 1918
        • Subfamily Glanapteryginae Myers 1944
      • Family Callichthyidae Bonaparte 1835 (callichthyid armored catfishes)
        • Subfamily Callichthyinae Bonaparte 1835
        • Subfamily Corydoradinae Hoedeman 1952 (corys)
      • Family Loricariidae Rafinesque 1815 (suckermouth armored catfishes)
        • Subfamily Lithogeninae Gosline 1947 (climbing armored catfishes)
        • Subfamily Delturinae Reis, Pereira & Armbruster 2006
        • Subfamily Rhinelepinae Armbruster 2004
        • Subfamily Loricariinae Rafinesque 1815
        • Subfamily Hypoptopomatinae Eigenmann & Eigenmann 1890 (cascudinhos)
        • Subfamily Neoplecostominae Regan 1904
        • Subfamily Otothyrinae Schaefer 1991 (small mailed catfishes)
        • Subfamily Hypostominae Kner 1853 (suckermouth catfishes)
      • Family Scoloplacidae Bailey & Baskin 1976 (spiny dwarf catfishes)
      • Family Astroblepidae Bleeker 1862 (climbing catfishes)
    • Order Gymnotiformes
      • Family Gymnotidae Rafinesque 1815 (nakedback knifefishes)
      • Family Rhamphichthyidae Regan 1911 (sand knifefishes)
      • Family Hypopomidae Eigenmann 1912 (bluntnose knifefishes)
      • Family Sternopygidae Cope 1871 (glass knifefishes)
      • Family Apteronotidae Jordan 1923 (ghost knifefishes)
    • Order Esociformes
      • Family Esocidae Rafinesque 1815 (pikes)
      • Family Umbridae Bonaparte 1845 (mudminnows)
    • Order Salmoniformes
      • Family Salmonidae Jarocki / Schinz 1822 (salmonids)
        • Subfamily Coregoninae Bonaparte 1845 (whitefishes)
        • Subfamily Thymallinae Gill 1885 (graylings)
        • Subfamily Salmoninae Jarocki / Schinz 1822 (salmons, trouts, chars and allies)
    • Order Osmeriformes
      • Family Argentinidae Bonaparte 1846 (argentines)
      • Family Microstomatidae Bleeker 1859 (pencilsmelts)
      • Family Bathylagidae Gill 1884 (deepsea smelts)
      • Family Opisthoproctidae Schmidt 1918 (spookfishes or barreleyes)
      • Family Alepocephalidae Bonaparte 1846 (slickheads)
      • Family Platytroctidae Koefoed 1927 (tubeshoulders)
      • Family Leptochilichthyidae Marshall 1966 (leptochilichthyids)
      • Family Lepidogalaxiidae Rosen 1974 (salamanderfishes)
      • Family Osmeridae Regan 1913 (smelts)
      • Family Plecoglossidae Bleeker 1859 (ayu fishes)
      • Family Salangidae Bleeker 1859 (icefishes or noodlefishes)
      • Family Retropinnidae Gill 1862 (New Zealand smelts)
        • Subfamily Retropinninae Gill 1862 (southern smelts)
        • Subfamily Prototroctinae Hubbs 1952 (southern graylings)
      • Family Galaxiidae Müller 1845 (galaxiids)
        • Subfamily Aplochitoninae Günther 1864 (peladillas)
        • Subfamily Galaxiinae Müller 1845 (white bait and mudfishes)
    • Order Stomiiformes
      • Family Gonostomatidae Cocco 1838 (bristlemouths)
      • Family Sternoptychidae Duméril 1805 (marine hatchetfishes)
        • Subfamily Maurolicinae Gill 1885
        • Subfamily Sternoptychinae Duméril 1805 (marine hatchetfishes)
      • Family Phosichthyidae Weitzman 1974 (lightfishes)
      • Family Stomiidae Bleeker 1859 (dragonfishes)
        • Subfamily Chauliodontinae Bonaparte 1845 (viperfishes)
        • Subfamily Stomiinae Bleeker 1859 (scaly dragonfishes)
        • Subfamily Astronesthinae Günther 1864 (snaggletooths)
        • Subfamily Melanostomiinae Parr 1927 (scaleless black dragonfishes)
        • Subfamily Malacosteinae Gill 1890 (loosejaws)
        • Subfamily Idiacanthinae Gill 1893 (black dragonfishes)
    • Order Ateleopodiformes
      • Family Ateleopodidae Bonaparte 1850 (jellynose fishes)
    • Order Aulopiformes
      • Family Aulopidae Bonaparte 1831 (aulopus)
      • Family Chlorophthalmidae Garman 1899 (greeneyes)
      • Family Paraulopidae Sato & Nakabo 2002 (cucumber fishes)
      • Family Ipnopidae Gill 1884 (deepsea tripod fishes)
      • Family Bathysauroididae Sato & Nakabo 2002 (largescale deepsea lizardfishes)
      • Family Scopelarchidae Alcock 1896 (pearleyes)
      • Family Notosudidae Parr 1928 (paperbones or waryfishes)
      • Family Giganturidae Brauer 1906 (telescopefishes)
      • Family Synodontidae Gill 1861 (lizardfishes)
        • Subfamily Synodontinae Gill 1861 (lizardfishes)
        • Subfamily Harpadontinae Bleeker 1875 (Bombay ducks)
      • Family Bathysauridae Fowler 1944 (deepsea lizardsfishes)
      • Family Paralepididae Bonaparte 1835 (barracudinas)
      • Family Anotopteridae Zugmayer 1911 (daggertooths)
      • Family Evermannellidae Fowler 1901 (sabertooth fishes)
      • Family Omosudidae Regan 1911 (omosudids)
      • Family Alepisauridae Swainson 18391 (lancetfishes)
      • Family Pseudotrichonotidae Yoshino & Araga 1975 (sand-diving lizardfishes)
    • Order Myctophiformes
      • Family Neoscopelidae Jordan 1901 (blackchins)
      • Family Myctophidae Gill 1893 (lanternfishes)
    • Order Lampriformes
      • Family Lampridae Gill 1862 (opahs)
      • Family Veliferidae Bleeker 1859 (velifers)
      • Family Lophotidae Bonaparte 1845 (crestfishes)
      • Family Radiicephalidae Osório 1917 (tapertails)
      • Family Trachipteridae Swainson 1839 (ribbonfishes)
      • Family Regalecidae Gill 1884 (oarfishes)
    • Order Percopsiformes
      • Family Percopsidae Agassiz 1850 (trout-perches)
      • Family Aphredoderidae Bonaparte 1845 (pirate perches)
      • Family Amblyopsidae Bonaparte 1845 (cavefishes)
    • Order Zeiformes
      • Family Cyttidae Günther 1860 (lookdown dories)
      • Family Oreosomatidae Bleeker 1859 (oreos)
        • Subfamily Pseudocyttinae Tyler, O'Toole & Winterbottom 2003
        • Subfamily Oreosomatinae Bleeker 1859
      • Family Parazenidae McAllister 1968 (smooth dories)
        • Subfamily Parazeninae McAllister 1968
        • Subfamily Cyttopsinae no valid family-group name description
      • Family Zeniontidae Myers 1960 (armoreye dories)
      • Family Grammicolepididae Poey 1873 (tinselfishes)
        • Subfamily Macrurocyttinae Myers 1960
        • Subfamily Grammicolepidinae Poey 1873
      • Family Zeidae Rafinesque 1815 (dories)
    • Order Stylephoriformes
      • Family Stylephoridae Swainson 1839 (tube-eyes or thread-tails)
    • Order Gadiformes
      • Family Muraenolepididae Regan 1903 (eel cods)
      • Family Bregmacerotidae Gill 1872 (codlets)
      • Family Euclichthyidae Cohen 1984 (eucla cods)
      • Family Macrouridae Bonaparte 1831 (grenadiers or rattails)
        • Subfamily Bathygadinae Jordan & Evermann 1898
        • Subfamily Macrouroidinae Smith & Radcliffe 1912 (southern hakes)
        • Subfamily Trachyrincinae Goode & Bean 1896
        • Subfamily Macrourinae Bonaparte 1831
      • Family Moridae Moreau 1881 (deepsea cods)
      • Family Melanonidae Goode & Bean 1896 (pelagic cods)
      • Family Gadidae Rafinesque 1810 (cods and haddocks)
      • Family Lotidae Bonaparte 1835 (hakes and burbots)
      • Family Phycidae Swainson 1838 (phycid hakes)
      • Family Merlucciidae Rafinesque 1815 (merluccid hakes)
        • Subfamily Merlucciinae Rafinesque 1815
        • Subfamily Steindachneriinae Parr 1942
    • Order Polymixiiformes
      • Family Polymixiidae Bleeker 1859 (beardfishes)
    • Order Beryciformes
      • Suborder Berycoidei
        • Family Berycidae Lowe 1839 (berycids or alfonsinos)
        • Family Melamphaidae Gill 1893 (bigscales)
      • Suborder Stephanoberycoidei
        • Family Stephanoberycidae Gill 1884 (pricklefishes)
        • Family Hispidoberycidae Kotlyar 1981 (hispidoberycids)
        • Family Gibberichthyidae Parr 1933 (gibberfishes)
        • Family Rondeletiidae Goode & Bean 1895 (redmouth whalefishes)
        • Family Barbourisiidae Parr 1945 (velvet whalefishes)
        • Family Cetomimidae Goode & Bean 1895 (whalefishes)
    • Order Trachichthyiformes
      • Family Monocentridae Gill 1859 (pinecone fishes)
      • Family Trachichthyidae Bleeker 1856 (slimeheads)
      • Family Anomalopidae Gill 1889 (lanterneye fishes)
      • Family Diretmidae Gill 1893 (spinyfins)
      • Family Anoplogastridae Gill 1893 (fangtooths)
    • Order Holocentriformes
      • Family Holocentridae Bonaparte 1833 (squirrelfishes and soldierfishes)
        • Subfamily Holocentrinae Bonaparte 1833 (squirrelfishes)
        • Subfamily Myripristinae Nelson 1955 (soldierfishes)
    • Order Ophidiiformes
      • Family Ophidiidae Rafinesque 1810 (cuskeels)
        • Subfamily Brotulinae Swainson 1838 (bearded cusk-eels)
        • Subfamily Brotulotaeniinae Cohen & Nielsen 1978 (prickle cusk-eels)
        • Subfamily Ophidiinae Rafinesque 1810
        • Subfamily Neobythitinae Radcliffe 1913
      • Family Carapidae Poey 1867 (pearlfishes)
        • Subfamily Carapinae Poey 1867 (fierasfers)
        • Subfamily Pyramodontinae Smith 1955 (pyramodontines)
        • Subfamily Tetragondacninae Anderson & Satria 2007 (square-mouthed pearlfishes)
      • Family Bythitidae Gill 1861 (livebearing brotulas)
      • Family Dinematichthyidae Whitley 1928
    • Order Batrachoidiformes
      • Family Batrachoididae Jordan 1896 (toadfishes)
        • Subfamily Porichthyinae Miranda Ribeiro 1915
        • Subfamily Thalassophryninae Miranda Ribeiro 1915 (venomous toadfishes)
        • Subfamily Batrachoidinae Jordan 1896
        • Subfamily Halophryninae Greenfield, Winterbottom & Collette 2008 (Old World threespine toadfishes)
    • Order Scombriformes
      • Suborder Scombroidei
        • Family Gempylidae Gill 1862 (snake mackerels)
        • Family Trichiuridae Rafinesque 1810 (cutlassfishes)
          • Subfamily Aphanopodinae Gill 1863 (frostfishes)
          • Subfamily Lepidopodinae Gill 1863 (scabbardfishes)
          • Subfamily Trichiurinae Rafinesque 1810 (hairtails)
        • Family Scombridae Rafinesque 1815 (mackerels, tunas and bonitos)
          • Subfamily Gasterochismatinae Poey 1869 (kingfishes)
          • Subfamily Scombrinae Rafinesque 1815
      • Suborder Scombrolabracoidei
        • Family Scombrolabracidae Fowler 1925 (black mackerels)
      • Suborder Stromateoidei
        • Family Amarsipidae Haedrich 1969 (amarsipids)
        • Family Centrolophidae Bonaparte 1846 (medusafishes)
        • Family Nomeidae Günther 1860 (flotsamfishes or driftfishes)
        • Family Ariommatidae Haedrich 1967 (ariommatids)
        • Family Tetragonuridae Risso 1827 (squaretails)
        • Family Stromateidae Rafinesque 1810 (butterfishes)
    • Order Syngnathiformes
      • Family Aulostomidae Rafinesque 1815 (trumpetfishes)
      • Family Fistulariidae Stark 1828 (cornetfishes)
      • Family Centriscidae Bonaparte 1831 (shrimpfishes)
        • Subfamily Macroramphosinae Bleeker 1879 (snipefishes)
        • Subfamily Centriscinae Bonaparte 1831 (shrimpfishes)
      • Family Solenostomidae Nardo 1843 (ghost pipefishes)
      • Family Syngnathidae Bonaparte 1831 (pipefishes and seahorses)
        • Subfamily Nerophinae Kaup 1853 (trunk-brooding pipefishes)
        • Subfamily Syngnathinae Bonaparte 1831 (tail-brooding pipefishes)
    • Order Kurtiformes
      • Family Kurtidae Bleeker 1859 (nurseryfishes)
    • Order Gobiiformes
      • Family Rhyacichthyidae Jordan 1905 (loach gobies)
      • Family Odontobutidae Hoese & Gill 1993 (freshwater sleepers)
      • Family Eleotridae Bonaparte 1835 (sleepers)
        • Subfamily Butinae Bleeker 1874 (gudgeons)
        • Subfamily Eleotrinae Bonaparte 1835 (bullies)
        • Subfamily Milyeringinae Whitley 1945 (freshwater cave gobies)
      • Family Thalasseleotrididae Gill & Mooi 2012 (ocean sleepers)
      • Family Gobiidae Cuvier 1816 (gobies)
        • Subfamily Sicydiinae Gill 1860 (rock-climbing gobies)
        • Subfamily Gobionellinae Bleeker 1874 (oxudercids)
        • Subfamily Oxudercinae Günther 1861 (mudskippers and allies)
        • Subfamily Amblyopinae Günther 1861 (mudburrowing gobies)
        • Subfamily Gobiinae Cuvier 1816 (gobies)
      • Family Kraemeriidae Whitley 1935 (1911) (sand darts)
      • Family Microdesmidae Regan 1912 (wormfishes)
        • Subfamily Microdesminae Regan 1912
        • Subfamily Ptereleotrinae Bleeker 1875 (dart-gobies)
      • Family Xenisthmidae Miller 1973 (collared wrigglers)
      • Family Schindleriidae Giltay 1934 (infantfishes)
    • Order Synbranchiformes
      • Suborder Mastacembeloidei
        • Family Mastacembelidae Swainson 1839 (spiny-eels)
        • Family Chaudhuriidae Annandale 1918 (earthworm eels)
      • Suborder Indostomoidei
        • Family Indostomidae Prashead & Mukerji 1929 (armored sticklebacks)
      • Suborder Synbranchoidei
        • Family Synbranchidae Bonaparte 1835 (swamp-eels)
    • Order Anabantiformes
      • Suborder Anabantoidei
        • Family Anabantidae Bonaparte 1831 (climbing gouramies)
        • Family Helostomatidae Gill 1872 (kissing gouramies)
        • Family Osphronemidae van der Hoeven 1832 (gouramies)
          • Subfamily Belontiinae Liem 1962 (combtail gouramies)
          • Subfamily Osphroneminae van der Hoeven 1832 (giant gouramies)
          • Subfamily Luciocephalinae Bleeker 1852 (spiral egg gouramies)
          • Subfamily Trichogastrinae Bleeker 1879 (threadfishes)
          • Subfamily Macropodusinae Hoedeman 1948 (paradise fishes and fighting fishes)
      • Suborder Channoidei
        • Family Channidae Fowler 1934 (1831) (snakeheads)
      • Suborder Nandoidei
        • Family Nandidae Bleeker 1852 (Asian leaffishes)
        • Family Badidae Barlow, Liem & Wickler 1968 (chameleon fishes)
        • Family Pristolepididae Regan 1913 (mudperches)
    • Order Istiophoriformes
      • Family Xiphiidae Rafinesque 1815 (swordfishes)
      • Family Istiophoridae Rafinesque 1815 (billfishes and marlins)
    • Order Pleuronectiformes
      • Family Psettodidae Regan 1910 (spiny turbots)
      • Family Citharidae de Buen 1935 (largescale flounders)
      • Family Scophthalmidae Chabanaud 1933 (turbots)
      • Family Paralichthyidae Regan 1910 (sand flounders)
      • Family Bothidae Smitt 1892 (lefteye flounders)
      • Family Pleuronectidae Rafinesque 1815 (righteye flounders)
        • Subfamily Poecilopsettinae Norman 1934 (small righteye flounders)
        • Subfamily Rhombosoleinae Regan 1910 (South Pacific flounders)
        • Subfamily Pleuronectinae Rafinesque 1815 (true flounders)
        • Subfamily Paralichthodinae Regan 1920 (peppered flounders)
      • Family Achiropsettidae Heemstra 1990 (southern or armless flounders)
      • Family Samaridae Jordan & Goss 1889 (crested flounders)
      • Family Achiridae Rafinesque 1815 (American soles)
      • Family Soleidae Bonaparte 1833 (soles)
      • Family Cynoglossidae Jordan 1888 (tonguefishes)
        • Subfamily Symphurinae Ochiai 1963 (straightsnout tongue soles)
        • Subfamily Cynoglossinae Jordan 1888 (hookedsnout tongue soles)
    • Order Cichliformes
      • Family Cichlidae Bonaparte 1835 (cichlids)
        • Subfamily Etroplinae Kullander 1998 (Indian and Madagascan cichlids)
        • Subfamily Ptychochrominae Sparks 2004 (Malagasy cichlids)
        • Subfamily Pseudocrenilabrinae Fowler 1934 (African cichlids)
        • Subfamily Cichlinae Bonaparte 1835 (American cichlids)
      • Family Pholidichthyidae Jordan 1896 (convict-blennies)
    • Order Atheriniformes
      • Family Atherinidae Risso 1827 (Old World silversides)
        • Subfamily Atherinomorinae Dyer & Chernoff 1996
        • Subfamily Atherininae Risso 1827 (silversides)
        • Subfamily Craterocephalinae Dyer & Chernoff 1996 (Australian silversides)
        • Subfamily Bleheratherininae Aarn & Ivantsoff 2009 (New Caledonian silversides)
      • Family Bedotiidae Jordan & Hubbs 1919 (Malagasy rainbowfishes)
      • Family Melanotaeniidae Gill 1894 (rainbowfishes)
      • Family Pseudomugilidae Kner 1867 (blue eyes)
      • Family Telmatherinidae Munro 1958 (sailfin silversides)
      • Family Notocheiridae Schultz 1950 (surf silversides)
      • Family Isonidae Rosen 1964 (surf sardines)
      • Family Dentatherinidae Patten & Ivantsoff 1983 (tusked silversides)
      • Family Phallostethidae Regan 1916 (priapum fishes)
      • Family Atherinopsidae Fitzinger 1873 (New World silversides)
        • Subfamily Atherinopsinae Fitzinger 1873 (neotropical silversides)
        • Subfamily Menidiinae Schultz 1948 (Gulf of Mexico silversides)
    • Order Cyprinodontiformes
      • Family Aplocheilidae Bleeker 1859 (Old World rivulins)
      • Family Nothobranchiidae Garman 1895 (African rivulins)
      • Family Cynolebiidae Hoedeman 1961 (New World rivulins)
      • Family Valenciidae Parenti 1981 (European killifishes)
      • Family Fundulidae Günther 1866 (topminnows and killifishes)
      • Family Cyprinodontidae Wagner 1828 (killifishes)
        • Subfamily Cubanichthyinae Parenti 1981 (island pupfishes)
        • Subfamily Cyprinodontinae Wagner 1828 (pupfishes)
        • Subfamily Orestiinae Bleeker 1859 (Andean killifishes)
        • Subfamily Aphaniinae Hoedeman 1949 (Oriental killifishes)
      • Family Profundulidae Hoedeman & Bronner 1951 (Middle American killifishes)
      • Family Goodeidae Jordan & Gilbert 1883 (splitfins)
        • Subfamily Empetrichthyinae Jordan, Evermann & Clark 1930 (springfishes)
        • Subfamily Goodeinae Jordan & Gilbert 1883 (Mexican splitfins)
      • Family Poeciliidae Bonaparte 1831 (poeciliids)
        • Subfamily Poeciliinae Bonaparte 1831 (livebearers)
        • Subfamily Procatopodinae Fowler 1916 (lampeyes)
        • Subfamily Aplocheilichthyinae Myers 1928 (banded lampeyes)
      • Family Anablepidae Bonaparte 1831 (four-eyed fishes and onesided livebearers)
        • Subfamily Anablepinae Bonaparte 1831 (four-eyed fishes)
        • Subfamily Oxyzygonectinae Parenti 1981 (white-eyes)
    • Order Beloniformes
      • Family Scomberesocidae Bleeker 1859 (sauries)
      • Family Belonidae Bonaparte 1835 (needlefishes)
      • Family Hemiramphidae Gill 1859 (halfbeaks)
      • Family Zenarchopteridae Fowler 1934 (internally fertilized halfbeaks)
      • Family Exocoetidae Risso 1827 (flyingfishes)
      • Family Adrianichthyidae Weber 1913 (adrianichthyids)
        • Subfamily Oryziinae Myers 1938 (medakas or ricefishes)
        • Subfamily Adrianichthyinae Weber 1913 (adrianichthyins)
    • Order Mugiliformes
      • Family Mugilidae Jarocki 1822 (mullets)
    • Order Gobiesociformes
      • Family Gobiesocidae Bleeker 1859 (clingfishes)
        • Subfamily Gobiesocinae Bleeker 1859
        • Subfamily Lepadogastrinae Canestrini 1871-72
        • Subfamily Protogobiesocinae Fricke, Chen & Chen 2016 (ancestral clingfishes)
        • Subfamily Aspasminae Briggs 1955
        • Subfamily Diademichthyinae Whitley 1950
        • Subfamily Cheilobranchinae Günther 1870
        • Subfamily Chorisochisminae Briggs 1955
        • Subfamily Diplocrepinae Briggs 1955
        • Subfamily Haplocylicinae Briggs 1955
        • Subfamily Trachelochisminae Briggs 1955
    • Order Blenniiformes
      • Family Tripterygiidae Whitley 1931 (threefin blennies)
        • Subfamily Notoclininae Fricke 2009
        • Subfamily Tripterygiinae Whitley 1931
      • Family Labrisomidae Clark Hubbs 1952 (labrisomids)
      • Family Clinidae Swainson 1839 (clinids and klipfishes)
      • Family Chaenopsidae Gill 1865 (pikeblennies)
      • Family Dactyloscopidae Gill 1859 (sand stargazers)
      • Family Blenniidae Rafinesque 1810 (blennies)
        • Subfamily Blenniinae Rafinesque 1810
        • Subfamily Salariinae Gill 1859 (salariid blennies)
    • Order Lophiiformes
      • Family Lophiidae Rafinesque 1810 (goosefishes or monkfishes)
      • Family Antennariidae Jarocki 1822 (frogfishes)
      • Family Tetrabrachiidae Regan 1912 (tetrabrachiid frogfishes)
      • Family Lophichthyidae Boeseman 1964 (lophichthyid frogfishes)
      • Family Brachionichthyidae Gill 1863 (warty anglerfishes)
      • Family Chaunacidae Gill 1863 (sea toads)
      • Family Ogcocephalidae Gill 1893 (batfishes)
      • Family Caulophrynidae Goode & Bean 1896 (fanfins)
      • Family Neoceratiidae Regan 1926 (spiny seadevils)
      • Family Melanocetidae Gill 1878 (black seadevils)
      • Family Himantolophidae Gill 1861 (footballfishes)
      • Family Diceratiidae Regan & Trewavas 1932 (double anglers)
      • Family Oneirodidae Gill 1878 (dreamers)
      • Family Thaumatichthyidae Smith & Radcliffe 1912 (wolftrap anglers)
      • Family Centrophrynidae Bertelsen 1951 (prickly seadevils)
      • Family Ceratiidae Gill 1861 (seadevils)
      • Family Gigantactinidae Boulenger 1904 (whipnoses)
      • Family Linophrynidae Regan 1925 (leftvents)
    • Order Tetraodontiformes
      • Family Triacanthodidae Gill 1862 (spikefishes)
      • Family Triacanthidae Bleeker 1859 (triplespines)
      • Family Balistidae Rafinesque 1810 (triggerfishes)
      • Family Monacanthidae Nardo 1843 (filefishes)
      • Family Aracanidae Hollard 1860 (deepwater boxfishes)
      • Family Ostraciidae Rafinesque 1810 (boxfishes)
      • Family Triodontidae Bleeker 1859 (threetooth puffers)
      • Family Tetraodontidae Bonaparte 1831 (puffers)
      • Family Diodontidae Billberg 1833 (porcupinefishes and burrfishes)
      • Family Molidae Bonaparte 1832 (molas or ocean sunfishes)
    • Order Scorpaeniformes
      • Suborder Scorpaenoidei
        • Family Sebastidae Kaup 1873 (rockfishes and rockcods)
          • Subfamily Sebastinae Kaup 1873 (rockfishes)
          • Subfamily Sebastolobinae Matsubara 1943 (thornyheads)
        • Family Setarchidae Matsubara 1943 (deepsea bristly scorpionfishes)
        • Family Neosebastidae Matsubara 1943 (gurnard scorpionfishes)
        • Family Scorpaenidae Risso 1827 (scorpionfishes and allies)
          • Subfamily Scorpaeninae Risso 1827 (scorpionfishes)
          • Subfamily Caracanthinae Gill 1885 (coral crouchers)
          • Subfamily Pteroinae Kaup 1873 (turkeyfishes and lionfishes)
        • Family Apistidae Gill 1859 (wasp scorpionfishes)
        • Family Tetrarogidae Smith 1949 (waspfishes)
        • Family Synanceiidae Swainson 1839 (stonefishes)
          • Subfamily Minoinae Jordan & Starks 1904 (stingfishes)
          • Subfamily Choridactylinae Kaup 1859 (stingers)
          • Subfamily Synanceiinae Swainson 1839 (stonefishes)
        • Family Eschmeyeridae Mandrytsa 2001 (cofishes)
        • Family Perryenidae Honma, Imamura & Kawai 2013 (whitenose pigfishes)
        • Family Aploactinidae Jordan & Starks 1904 (velvetfishes)
        • Family Pataecidae Gill 1872 (prowfishes)
        • Family Gnathanacanthidae Gill 1892 (red velvetfishes)
        • Family Congiopodidae Gill 1889 (racehorses)
          • Subfamily Congiopodinae Gill 1889 (pigfishes)
          • Subfamily Zanclorhynchinae Mandrytsa 2001 (horsefishes)
      • Suborder Dactylopteroidei
        • Family Pegasidae Bonaparte 1831 (seamoths)
        • Family Dactylopteridae Gill 1861 (helmet gurnards)
      • Suborder Platycephaloidei
        • Family Plectrogeniidae Fowler 1938 (stinger flatheads)
        • Family Parabembridae Jordan & Hubbs 1925 (spratlike flatheads)
        • Family Bembridae Kaup 1873 (deepwater flatheads)
        • Family Triglidae Rafinesque 1815 (searobins)
        • Family Peristediidae Jordan & Gilbert 1883 (armored gurnards)
        • Family Hoplichthyidae Kaup 1873 (spiny flatheads)
        • Family Platycephalidae Swainson 1839 (flatheads)
      • Suborder Anoplopomatoidei
        • Family Anoplopomatidae Jordan & Gilbert 1883 (sablefishes)
      • Suborder Hexagrammoidei
        • Family Hexagrammidae Jordan 1888 (greenlings)
          • Subfamily Hexagramminae Jordan 1888 (greenlings)
          • Subfamily Pleurogramminae Rutenberg 1954 (Atka mackerels)
          • Subfamily Ophiodontinae Jordan & Gilbert 1883 (lingcods)
          • Subfamily Oxylebiinae Gill 1862 (painted greenlings)
          • Subfamily Zaniolepidinae Jordan & Gilbert 1883 (combfishes)
      • Suborder Normanichthyoidei
        • Family Normanichthyidae Clark 1937 (barehead scorpionfishes)
      • Suborder Cottoidei
        • Family Rhamphocottidae Jordan & Gilbert 1883 (horsehead sculpins or grunt sculpins)
        • Family Ereuniidae Jordan & Snyder 1901 (deepwater bullheads)
        • Family Bathylutichthyidae Balushkin & Voskoboynikova 1990 (Antarctic sculpins)
        • Family Cottidae Bonaparte 1831 (sculpins)
        • Family Cottocomephoridae Berg 1906 (Lake Baikal sculpins)
        • Family Comephoridae Bonaparte 1850 (Baikal oilfishes)
        • Family Abyssocottidae Berg 1907 (deepwater Baikal sculpins)
        • Family Hemitripteridae Gill 1865 (sailfin sculpins or sea ravens)
        • Family Psychrolutidae Günther 1861 (fatheads)
        • Family Agonidae Swainson 1839 (poachers)
          • Subfamily Agoninae Swainson 1839 (sturgeon poachers)
          • Subfamily Anoplagoninae Gill 1861 (alligator fishes)
          • Subfamily Bathyagoninae Lindberg 1971 (starsnouts)
          • Subfamily Brachyopsinae Jordan & Evermann 1898 (uppermouth poachers)
          • Subfamily Hypsagoninae Gill 1861 (dragon poachers)
          • Subfamily Bothragoninae Lindberg 1971 (rockheads)
        • Family Cyclopteridae Bonaparte 1831 (lumpfishes)
          • Subfamily Cyclopterinae Bonaparte 1831 (lumpsuckers)
          • Subfamily Liparopsinae Garman 1892 (smooth lumpsuckers)
          • Subfamily Eumicrotreminae Oku, Imamura & Yabe 2017 (spiny lumpsuckers)
        • Family Liparidae Gill 1861 (snailfishes)
    • Order Perciformes
      • Suborder Percoidei
        • Family Centropomidae Poey 1967 (snooks)
        • Family Ambassidae Klunzinger 1870 (Asiatic glassfishes)
        • Family Percichthyidae Jordan & Eigenmann 1890 (temperate basses)
        • Family Perciliidae Jordan 1923 (southern basses)
        • Family Howellidae Ogilby 1899 (oceanic basslets)
        • Family Lateolabracidae no valid family-group name description (Asian seaperches)
        • Family Latidae Jordan 1888 (giant perches)
        • Family Acropomatidae Gill 1893 (lanternbellies)
        • Family Moronidae Jordan & Evermann 1896 (white basses)
        • Family Polyprionidae Bleeker 1874 (wreckfishes)
        • Family Dinopercidae Heemstra & Hecht 1986 (cavebasses)
        • Family Serranidae Swainson 1839 (sea basses and groupers)
          • Subfamily Serraninae Swainson 1839
          • Subfamily Anthiadinae Poey 1861
          • Subfamily Epinephelinae Bleeker 1874 (groupers)
          • Subfamily Liopropomatinae Poey 1867
          • Subfamily Grammistinae Bleeker 1857 (soapfishes)
        • Family Ostracoberycidae Fowler 1934 (shellskin alfonsinos)
        • Family Symphysanodontidae Katayama 1984 (slopefishes)
        • Family Centrogenyidae Fowler 1907 (false scorpionfishes)
        • Family Pseudochromidae Müller & Troschel 1849 (dottybacks)
          • Subfamily Pseudochrominae Müller & Troschel 1849
          • Subfamily Pseudoplesiopinae Bleeker 1875
          • Subfamily Anisochrominae Smith 1954
          • Subfamily Congrogadinae Günther 1862 (eelblennies)
          • Subfamily Assiculinae Gill 2013
          • Subfamily Assiculoidinae Gill 2013
        • Family Grammatidae Jordan 1887 (basslets)
        • Family Callanthiidae Ogilby 1899 (splendid perches)
        • Family Plesiopidae Günther 1861 (roundheads)
          • Subfamily Plesiopinae Günther 1861
          • Subfamily Acanthoclininae Günther 1861 (spiny basslets)
        • Family Opistognathidae Bonaparte 1835 (jawfishes)
        • Family Terapontidae Richardson 1842 (grunters or tigerfishes)
        • Family Banjosidae Jordan & Thompson 1912 (banjofishes)
        • Family Kuhliidae Jordan & Evermann 1896 (flagtails or aholeholes)
        • Family Sinipercidae Jordan & Richardson 1910 (Chinese perches)
        • Family Elassomatidae Jordan 1877 (pygmy sunfishes)
        • Family Centrarchidae Bleeker 1859 (sunfishes and freshwater basses)
        • Family Percidae Rafinesque 1815 (perches and darters)
          • Subfamily Percinae Rafinesque 1815 (freshwater perches)
          • Subfamily Luciopercinae Jordan & Evermann 1896 (pikeperches and Danube perches)
          • Subfamily Etheostomatinae Agassiz 1850 (North American darters)
        • Family Priacanthidae Günther 1859 (bigeyes)
        • Family Apogonidae Günther 1859 (cardinalfishes)
          • Subfamily Apogoninae Günther 1859
          • Subfamily Pseudamiinae Smith 1954
          • Subfamily Amioidinae Fraser & Mabuchi 2014
          • Subfamily Paxtoninae Fraser & Mabuchi 2014
        • Family Epigonidae Poey 1861 (deepwater cardinalfishes)
        • Family Dinolestidae Whitley 1948 (longfinned pikes)
        • Family Sillaginidae Richardson 1846 (sillagos)
        • Family Malacanthidae Poey 1861 (tilefishes)
          • Subfamily Malacanthinae Poey 1861 (sand tilefishes)
          • Subfamily Latilinae Gill 1862 (tilefishes)
        • Family Lactariidae Boulenger 1904 (false trevallies)
        • Family Scombropidae Gill 1862 (gnomefishes)
        • Family Pomatomidae Gill 1863 (bluefishes)
        • Family Rachycentridae Gill 1896 (cobias)
        • Family Echeneidae Rafinesque 1810 (remoras and sharksuckers)
        • Family Carangidae Rafinesque 1815 (jacks, amberjacks, pompanos)
        • Family Nematistiidae Gill 1862 (roosterfishes)
        • Family Coryphaenidae Rafinesque 1815 (dolphins or dolphinfishes)
        • Family Menidae Fitzinger 1873 (moonfishes)
        • Family Leiognathidae Gill 1893 (ponyfishes or slipmouths)
          • Subfamily Leiognathinae Gill 1893
          • Subfamily Gazzinae Chakrabarty & Sparks 2015
        • Family Bramidae Bonaparte 1831 (pomfrets)
        • Family Caristiidae Gill & Smith 1905 (veilfins or manefishes)
        • Family Arripidae Gill 1893 (Australian salmons)
        • Family Emmelichthyidae Poey 1867 (rovers)
        • Family Lutjanidae Gill 1861 (snappers)
        • Family Caesionidae Bonaparte 1831 (fusiliers)
        • Family Lobotidae Gill 1861 (tripletails)
        • Family Datnioididae Fowler 1931 (tigerperches)
        • Family Hapalogenyidae no valid family-group name description (barbeled grunters)
        • Family Gerreidae Bleeker 1859 (mojarras)
        • Family Haemulidae Gill 1885 (grunts)
          • Subfamily Haemulinae Gill 1885
          • Subfamily Plectorhinchinae Jordan & Thompson 1912 (sweetlips)
        • Family Sparidae Rafinesque 1818 (porgys and seabreams)
        • Family Lethrinidae Bonaparte 1831 (emperors)
        • Family Nemipteridae Regan 1913 (threadfin breams and spinycheeks)
        • Family Sciaenidae Cuvier 1829 (croakers and drums)
        • Family Polynemidae Rafinesque 1815 (threadfins or tassel-fishes)
        • Family Mullidae Rafinesque 1815 (goatfishes)
        • Family Pempheridae Bleeker 1859 (sweepers)
        • Family Glaucosomatidae Jordan & Thompson 1911 (pearl perches)
        • Family Leptobramidae Ogilby 1913 (beachsalmons)
        • Family Bathyclupeidae Gill 1896 (bathyclupeids)
        • Family Toxotidae Bleeker 1859 (archerfishes)
        • Family Dichistiidae Smith 1935 (galjoens)
        • Family Kyphosidae Jordan 1887 (sea chubs)
          • Subfamily Girellinae Gill 1862 (nibblers)
          • Subfamily Kyphosinae Jordan 1887 (rudderfishes)
          • Subfamily Scorpidinae Günther 1860 (halfmoons)
          • Subfamily Microcanthinae Bleeker 1876 (stripeys)
        • Family Parascorpididae Smith 1949 (jutjaws)
        • Family Drepaneidae Gill 1872 (sicklefishes)
        • Family Monodactylidae Jordan & Evermann 1898 (moonies)
        • Family Chaetodontidae Rafinesque 1815 (butterflyfishes)
        • Family Pomacanthidae Jordan & Evermann 1898 (angelfishes)
        • Family Enoplosidae Gill 1893 (oldwives)
        • Family Pentacerotidae Bleeker 1859 (armorheads)
          • Subfamily Histiopterinae Bleeker 1876 (sailfin armorheads)
          • Subfamily Pentacerotinae Bleeker 1859
        • Family Polycentridae Gill 1858 (leaffishes)
        • Family Oplegnathidae Bleeker 1853 (knifejaws)
        • Family Cirrhitidae Macleay 1841 (hawkfishes)
        • Family Chironemidae Gill 1862 (kelpfishes)
        • Family Aplodactylidae Günther 1859 (marblefishes)
        • Family Cheilodactylidae Bonaparte 1850 (fingerfins or morwongs)
        • Family Latridae Gill 1862 (trumpeters)
        • Family Cepolidae Rafinesque 1815 (bandfishes)
          • Subfamily Cepolinae Rafinesque 1815
          • Subfamily Owstoniinae Jordan, Tanaka & Snyder 1913
      • Suborder Labroidei
        • Family Embiotocidae Agassiz 1853 (surfperches)
        • Family Pomacentridae Bonaparte 1831 (damselfishes and anemonefishes)
        • Family Labridae Cuvier 1816 (wrasses)
        • Family Odacidae Günther 1861 (cales)
        • Family Scaridae Rafinesque 1810 (parrotfishes)
          • Subfamily Scarinae Rafinesque 1810
          • Subfamily Sparisomatinae Gill 1893
      • Suborder Zoarcoidei
        • Family Bathymasteridae Jordan & Gilbert 1883 (ronquils)
        • Family Zoarcidae Swainson 1839 (eelpouts)
          • Subfamily Gymnelinae Gill 1863
          • Subfamily Lycodinae Gill 1861
          • Subfamily Lycozoarcinae Andriashev 1939
          • Subfamily Zoarcinae Swainson 1839
          • Subfamily Neozoarcinae Jordan & Snyder 1902
        • Family Stichaeidae Gill 1864 (pricklebacks)
          • Subfamily Stichaeinae Gill 1864
          • Subfamily Opisthocentrinae Jordan & Evermann 1898
          • Subfamily Lumpeninae Jordan & Evermann 1898
          • Subfamily Chirolophinae Jordan & Evermann 1898
          • Subfamily Xiphisterinae Jordan 1880
          • Subfamily Azygopterinae Makushok 1958
        • Family Cryptacanthodidae Gill 1861 (wrymouths)
        • Family Pholidae Gill 1893 (gunnels)
        • Family Anarhichadidae Bonaparte 1835 (wolffishes)
        • Family Ptilichthyidae Jordan & Gilbert 1883 (quillfishes)
        • Family Zaproridae Jordan 1896 (prowfishes)
        • Family Scytalinidae Jordan & Starks 1895 (graveldivers)
      • Suborder Notothenioidei
        • Family Bovichtidae Gill 1862 (bovichtids)
        • Family Pseudaphritidae McCulloch 1929 (congollis)
        • Family Eleginopsidae Gill 1893 (Patagonian blennies)
        • Family Nototheniidae Günther 1861 (cod icefishes)
          • Subfamily Pleuragrammatinae Andersen & Hureau 1979
          • Subfamily Nototheniinae Günther 1861 (notothens)
          • Subfamily Trematominae Balushkin 1982
        • Family Harpagiferidae Gill 1861 (plunderfishes)
        • Family Artedidraconidae Andriashev 1967 (barbeled plunderfishes)
        • Family Bathydraconidae Regan 1913 (Antarctic dragonfishes)
          • Subfamily Bathydraconinae Regan 1913
          • Subfamily Gymnodraconinae Andriashev 1983
        • Family Channichthyidae Gill 1861 (crocodile icefishes)
      • Suborder Trachinoidei
        • Family Chiasmodontidae Jordan & Gilbert 1883 (swallowers)
        • Family Champsodontidae Jordan & Snyder 1902 (gapers)
        • Family Trichodontidae Bleeker 1859 (sandfishes)
        • Family Ammodytidae Bonaparte 1835 (sand lances)
        • Family Trachinidae Rafinesque 1815 (weeverfishes)
        • Family Uranoscopidae Bonaparte 1831 (stargazers)
        • Family Trichonotidae Günther 1861 (sand divers)
        • Family Creediidae Waite 1899 (sand burrowers)
        • Family Leptoscopidae Gill 1859 (southern sandfishes)
        • Family Percophidae Swainson 1839 (duckbills)
          • Subfamily Percophinae Swainson 1839
          • Subfamily Bembropinae Regan 1913 (duckbill flatheads)
          • Subfamily Hemerocoetinae Kaup 1873
        • Family Pinguipedidae Günther 1860 (sandperches)
        • Family Cheimarrichthyidae Regan 1913 (New Zealand torrentfishes)
      • Suborder Icosteoidei
        • Family Icosteidae Jordan & Gilbert 1880 (ragfishes)
      • Suborder Callionymoidei
        • Family Callionymidae Bonaparte 1831 (dragonets)
        • Family Draconettidae Jordan & Fowler 1903 (draconettids)
      • Suborder Acanthuroidei
        • Family Ephippidae Bleeker 1859 (spadefishes and batfishes)
        • Family Scatophagidae Gill 1883 (scats)
        • Family Siganidae Richardson 1837 (rabbitfishes)
        • Family Luvaridae Gill 1885 (luvars)
        • Family Zanclidae Bleeker 1876 (moorish idols)
        • Family Acanthuridae Bonaparte 1835 (surgeonfishes and unicornfishes)
      • Suborder Sphyraenoidei
        • Family Sphyraenidae Rafinesque 1815 (barracudas)
      • Suborder Caproidei
        • Family Caproidae Bonaparte 1835 (boarfishes)
      • Suborder Gasterosteoidei
        • Family Hypoptychidae Steindachner 1880 (sand-eels)
        • Family Gasterosteidae Bonaparte 1831 (sticklebacks)
        • Family Aulorhynchidae Gill 1861 (tubesnouts)
  • Class Coelacanthi
    • Order Coelacanthiformes
      • Family Latimeriidae Berg 1940 (coelacanths)
  • Class Dipneusti
    • Order Ceratodontiformes
      • Family Neoceratodontidae Schultz 1948 (Australian lungfishes)
      • Family Lepidosirenidae Bonaparte 1841 (South American lungfishes)
      • Family Protopteridae Peters 1855 (African lungfishes)
0

Share This

Ichthyology at the Academy RR

Ichthyology at the Academy

The Department of Ichthyology is home to one of the largest and most important collections of fishes in the world, and is designated as one of eight International Centers for Ichthyology in North America. Meet the researchers, explore projects and expeditions, and more.